Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
-
Sueco
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Is “ando” at the end of ar verbs in Spanish the same as the “ing” in English?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
Yes. ando/endo. Some verbs use one, some the other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Alexis_Hernndez follow up question, does it depend on conjugation? Like if I were to say “Estoy trabajando” and “Tu estás trabajando” both correct or do you conjugate them differently?
- Castelhano (México)
"ando/endo/indo" termination is the same as English "ing" when "ing" is used as present continuous, such as in:
The dog is running on the park.
=
El perro está corriendo en el parque.
But when "ing" is being used to form a noun from a verb, it is not translated as "ando/endo/indo", but as infinitive.
Running can be a very tiring sport.
=
Correr puede ser un deporte muy cansador.
But there are exceptions to this last rule, for example "learning process" translates to "proceso de aprendizaje" instead of "proceso de aprender".
In summary, when "ing" is being used to conjugate verbs into present continuous, it's the exact same as "ando/endo/indo" in Spanish
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Seth_Hansen it’s the same conjugation for any pronoun. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?