Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Except I’m not really alone. ?
Wrapped in a Snuggie, I like to binge on reruns of The Golden Girls all by myself. Except I’m not really alone.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they either mean the golden girls are with them in spirit or they are foreshadowing something scary in the room 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@deltawaves thank you! actually I'm confused about the usage of “except” here. do you use “except” like that in daily life?
- Inglês (EUA)
no worries 😊. yea, "except" is used pretty commonly. it holds the same meaning as "but" although, starting sentences with "but" in English is said to be bad grammar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)