Question
Atualizado em
7 out 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I found this sentence in my grammar book:
(a) I stayed home from work because I wanted to watch the World Cup final on TV
Could I say instead of "a"?
(b) Today I didn't go to work, instead I stayed home because I wanted to watch the World Cup final on TV.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, but you would have to make one small change to "b".
instead I stayed home because... (remove "of")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I think those two should be different sentences:
I didn't go to work today. Instead, I stayed home because I wanted to watch the World Cup final on TV.
Or change it to:
Instead of going to work, I stayed home because I wanted to watch the World Cup final on TV.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?