Question
Atualizado em
7 out 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre crop(intransitive verb) e crop(transitive verb) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The transitive verb crop (mostly) means to cut something short:
“The Army barber cropped my hair short so short you could see my scalp.”
The intransitive verb (mostly) means to happen:
“Something has cropped up at the office, so I won’t be home for supper.”
Both forms have different meanings when you’re talking about farming. The transitive verb means to grow something, and the intransitive means to let something be grown.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Thank you so much <3333 That’s what I need <3333 🙇♀️🙇♀️🙇♀️🙇♀️🙇♀️🙇♀️