Question
Atualizado em
6 out 2020
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “municipal “ emergency medical service and “law enforcement “ emergency medical service? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Municipal” means local or town. We have fire departments and small groups of police that serve our town or county, which is smaller than the state or country.
“Law enforcement” means police.
“Law enforcement EMS” is probably talking about “first responders.” When we have emergencies and call for help, these are the people who would show up first.
For example, if we have a car wreck, police come to write a report of what happened. Medical workers would come to help with injuries.
Does that make sense? I’m happy to help further if it doesn’t. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
I think an example might make it easiest to understand.
If I get into a car wreck, the medical workers in the ambulance will take care of me on the way to the hospital. When we get there, they’ll take me out of the ambulance and “transfer my care” to the staff at the hospital.
So it means to give any information needed to take proper care of the patient to the next person or group handling that patient’s medical problems.
Make sense? Or did I make it too complicated? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)