Question
Atualizado em
5 out 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Irlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Halt e Stop ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Hindi
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
As per as the nouns the difference between halt and stop
is that halt is a cessation, either temporary or permanent or halt can be (dated) lameness; a limp while stop is a (usually marked) place where line buses, trams or trains halt to let passengers get on and off or stop can be a small well-bucket; a milk-pail.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@Ayush5 You said "halt can be lameness". What does it mean? I know that lameness is when you aren't able to walk correctly.
- Hindi
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Yes, lameness means= physically disabled, especially in the foot or leg so as to limp or walk with difficulty.
I wrote the meaning by making big Because to make you understand about the lameness word .Now, it's easy to understand the meaning of lameness. I hope you will like my another response.
Was this answer helpful?