Question
Atualizado em
3 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre They narrowly won the game. e They nearly won the game. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one means they won, but not by much. They were close to losing as well. The second one means they lost the game, but they almost won. Just a little more and they would have won.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
'they nearly won the game' means 'they almost won the game, but still lost, and 'they narrowly won the game' means 'they almost lost the game, but still won'.
Was this answer helpful?