Question
Atualizado em
3 out 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre When walking alone in a dark alley, stay cautious. e Walking alone in a dark alley, stay cautious. (Problematic?) e Walking alone in a dark alley, you should stay cautious. (Problematic?) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'd like to know, grammatically speaking, are the second and third sentences wrong. Thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Second and third sentences are incorrect but your first one is perfect!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@EmilyEnglish92 Thank you for helping out, Emliy! Could you kindly tell me a bit more about why they are wrong grammatically, especially the last one?
The reason is this. If I rearrange the third sentence, it becomes:
You should stay cautious walking alone in a dark alley.
My gut tells me this is a perfectly fine sentence, and I am all the more baffled by that lol.
- Inglês (EUA)
They're all grammatically correct. In the second one, the participle "walking alone in a dark alley" normally needs a noun to modify, but here it modifies the unspoken subject of the imperative sentence, "you."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@dongelev85 Thank you for chipping in! I can definitely see your point. However, several native speakers have told me that the second and third sentences are wrong. Is it simply because they are unidiomatic (dropping when in an imperative sentence, maybe)?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yeti_Ape They do sound less natural. Attaching a participle to the unspoken "you" in an imperative sentence is unusual.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)