Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
2 out 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vote like a noun e voting like a noun ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As nouns:
"Voting" is an act. "Vote" is a thing.
When you vote, you are engaging in the act of "voting."
Your "vote" is the choice you made (who you voted for.)
Voting is an important responsibility of every citizen.
We view voting as the bedrock of our democracy.
Many states now allow early voting.
It is crucial to insure that every vote is counted.
Your vote is important.
Some local races are decided by only a few votes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
"Your vote is important." That's fine.
"Your voting is important." I think that is also OK, but it is not likely someone would say it that way.
More likely we would say
"Voting is important. It is important for you to vote."
But I say it is OK because it is grammatically the same as
"Your cooking is outstanding."
"Your reading has really improved."
"Your driving scares me."
and those sentences are all correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, both "vote" and "voting" can be used as nouns.
"Voting" is what we call a gerund, or the noun form of a verb,
just like "cooking" "reading" and "driving" are the noun forms of the verbs in the example sentences in my last post.
"Voting" is, of course, also part of the verb tense present continuous.
I am voting.
They are voting.
"Vote" is a word that is just a noun or a verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@gg6ee thank you friend. Could you tell me the difference between to trick, to deceive, to lie, please?