Question
Atualizado em
1 out 2020
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa exude ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
To give off (literally or figuratively)
He exudes confidence.
Sweat exudes from pores.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
oh i didn' know that there is a figurative meaning of this verb can u explain it too ??
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@kpop30fr
Like in "exudes confidence"
You're not literally exuding anything, you're just giving off an air of being confident.
"To give off/emanate/emit" would be figuratively something seems to be coming out
"To excrete/secret/ooze" would be literally something coming out
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@kpop30fr
Literally like a tree exuding sap or your face/forehead exuding sweat
It's not a word that is used often but when used literally it's used for things that are discharging slowly. So sweat/sap/honey
Also smells
Flowers exude a sweet fragrance
Sewers exude pungent odors
Was this answer helpful?