Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre mess up e screw up e fuck up ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
obviously one is more vulgar, and may be a slightly more intense meaning as well but I'm not.sure
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They can all mean the same thing but people tend to save the vulgarity for the worst moment. Also "Screw up" and "fuck up" may be used as nouns:
He's such a screw up. He ruins everything.
I shouldn't talk. I am a major fuck up myself. I just lost my job.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?