Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2014
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I WOULD LIKE TO e I WANT TO ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'I want to' is stronger in tone, and feels demanding or determined
they mean more or less the same thing, 'I would like to' is just polite
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I completely agree with kvlly. "I would like to" is a little more polite than "I want to." They both mean the same thing, but "want to" can sound a little more demanding, sometimes.
Examples:
- I would like to see Taipei 101.
- I want to Taipei 101.
It depends on the tone of your voice, which words you emphasise and the context you use this sentence - this could change the meaning slightly. Otherwise, they have the same meaning :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@chenkiwi0211 Wow I haven't used this website in 5 or 6 years! "Show you" can sound more polite than "teach you". Again, it depends on how you say it, and the context of the conversation. So, if you're unsure, say "I can show you, if you like?" in a nice voice and that will be fine.
Was this answer helpful?