Question
Atualizado em
29 set 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
-
Árabe
-
Dinamarquês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Coreano
if '빛이' is pronounced as bichi, how do you pronounce '빛'?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
빛 would be pronounced as 빝/bit. When a syllable ends in ㅅ, ㅆ, ㄷ, ㄸ, ㅎ, ㅈ, ㅉ or ㅊ and is not connected by another vowel, then the ending sound becomes similar to 't'
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@deorojeu
(in addition)
This phonetic change rule is called 대표받침화(major 7 final consonants rule).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@deorojeu
Final consonant ㅎ is more variously pronounced, so it is ruled out from ㄷ(t) group of 대표받침화.
좋아 : [조아]
좋고 : [조코]
좋다 : [조타]
좋니 : [존니]
---
---
---
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
@ilcheyusimjo Ohh yes, that's true!! I forgot to mention that. Thank you for correcting my mistake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente