Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "tho" and "iknowright" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Sueco
Have you seen those two being written? In that case, they are written slang for "though" and "I know right". "Though" is used when something is different from something else, like: "Messi is a really good player. Cristiano Ronaldo is better though." I know right" is an Internet phrase (many times shortened to just ikr) meaning sort of "I really know that", "I know that for sure", "I know already" etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"tho" is just a shortened way of saying "though" you would usually say it in casual conversation with a friend through texting.
"i know right" is usually used like this
Person 1: "this show is so great!!"
Person 2: "I know right"
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
Though can also be used when something is not as different as someone thought it was, like: "I knew that he's not a great player. I must say though that he's better than I thought. Sometimes you also have to say although instead of just though, depending on the sentence and situation, but that's a whole different issue.
Was this answer helpful?