Question
Atualizado em
26 set 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I feel like I'm gonna stick out like a sore thumb in this dress. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Sticking out like a sore thumb means that something is very noticeably different from the rest.
So sticking out like a sore thumb in a dress means that you feel like everyone is going to think "Wow, that dress does not look right for this situation, and people will notice"
Perhaps it's too formal and she's going out partying, or maybe she's attending a wedding and she think it shows off a lot of skin and looks improper for it. Many reasons someone could feel that way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)