Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "approximately" e "about" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
6 fev 2017
Featured answer
Approximately is used when someone is more sure and accurate about the number, amount, time, etc. Like approximately 15 dollars means that it most likely is exactly 15 dollars. About is a more loose term, like if someone says about 10 it could be 11 or 9, because it is just an estimate.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
My weight is approximately 110 pounds
I'm about to go to the store!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@arely-miralrio
Thanks, but I'm not sure how different between
"My weight is approximately 110 pounds" and
My weight is about 110 pounds"
- Inglês (EUA)
They are both interchangeable when making rough estimates. In other contexts however, they are not interchangeable. For example, you can say "I was about to do that." but it wouldn't make sense if you said "I was approximately to do that."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Approximately is used when someone is more sure and accurate about the number, amount, time, etc. Like approximately 15 dollars means that it most likely is exactly 15 dollars. About is a more loose term, like if someone says about 10 it could be 11 or 9, because it is just an estimate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@bunnyteaparty
Oh, I got it. So "about" is based on some feelings, and "approximately" is base on something certain.
Thank you!
Oh, I got it. So "about" is based on some feelings, and "approximately" is base on something certain.
Thank you!