Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre We'd been driving for about an hour when the engine suddenly stopped. e We'd drove for about an hour when the engine suddenly stopped. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean the same thing but you don't say "we had drove." Just "we drove"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yukiem8240 They mean the same thing. However, it’s not grammatically correct to say “we’d drove for about an hour” because “we’d” is a contraction for “we had,” and it doesn’t make much sense to say “we had drove for about an hour.” Instead, you would say “we drove for about an hour.” Just drop the “‘d.” Other than that, they have the same exact meaning :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence is correct. The conjugation of "to drive" in the second sentence is incorrect.
"We are" "We were" "We had been"
"We drive" "We drove" "We had driven"
We'd = We had
You can make it correct with one change: "We'd driven for an hour when the engine suddenly stopped."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Casistrophic I made a typo.
Are there any different meaning between
"We'd been driving for about an hour when the engine suddenly stopped" and "We'd driven for an hour when the engine suddenly stopped" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yukiem8240 There is no difference, but the first one sounds a little more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês