Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
23 set 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa they made a concerted effort to make her feel welcome.
a concerted action/campaign.
a concerted attack. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
In this context, "concert" means "carefully planned", "arranged."
A concerted campaign : Carefully / planned prior campaign.
a concerted attack : "coordinated" / planned attack.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
@Anthiv22 They give extra effort/ special effort to make her feel welcomed.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
@Anthiv22 Sorry, I'm not very fluent of Spanish.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
@Anthiv22 yes it does, it just "focuses"/ increase the significance that they made "extra effort"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
@Anthiv22 Yes in a way; concerted = extra effort in "preparing"; but mostly they are the same.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
@Anthiv22 1) mix = two things combined in a consistent basis (water + powder slowly combined)
2) mash = two things "smashed together" / "mixed without great consistency"
3) If "great" means "special" , yes; if "great" means "good", no.
Was this answer helpful?