Question
Atualizado em
23 set 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa no shenanigans for me ?
What does it mean?
Could you please give me some examples of in what circumstances it might be used.
Thank you in advance.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Shenanigans means when kids (or sometimes adults) are playing around or behaving badly.
Often we say, "No shenanigans!" Which means, "No playing around," but if it's said to adults, it's often said in a light or joking manner. If said to kids, sometimes it will be a light or joking manner, sometimes a little bit serious.
"No shenanigans for me." means, "I'm not going to play around/mess around." This is maybe a joke you would tell your boss.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
shenanigans = fooling around, being foolish, horseplay, horsing around.
It's usually used in the negative form: "I don't want any shenanigans," "Be on your best behavior. No shenanigans."
Was this answer helpful?