Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which do you use more often, I haven’t or I’ve not?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Japonês
@kenotzss
There are several ways to say i haven’t depending on the usage.
But if you wanna say i haven’t yet, you say “mada 〜 teimasen”
Like mada tabete imasen meaning I haven’t eaten yet. Mada miteimasen means I haven’t seen yet.
Do you use I haven’t more often than I’ve not when the sentence continues too?
Like...
I haven’t been able to see him.
Rather than
I’ve not been able to see him.
?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@crewcrew well both works fine but i think that "I haven't" sounds better in my opinion and i use it more than the latter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês