Question
Atualizado em
21 set 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
when can I use "get" instead of "take" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Get” is a pretty informal way of speaking. For example you could say, “I get to have steak for dinner” or a more formal version would be “I am having steak for dinner”
You could replace different words with “get”, like “could you get that for me?” Instead of “could you pass that to me?”
Lots of people use the word, but when speaking in formalities, there are always better, “more educated” words instead of “get.”
However, the word is used very frequently in conversation like: “let’s get out of this cold” “now go home and get some rest” “we’d better get lunch ready”
For your example: instead of saying: “maybe we could take a van” you could say: “maybe we could get a van”
Was this answer helpful?