Question
Atualizado em
21 set 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre focus on e focus upon ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing for the most part there. I would say using the word "upon" is rather archaic and old unless you're quoting something. Honestly, the main exception I can think of for them being the same is with the word "gaze" where "gazed upon" makes sense but "gazed on" would be nonsense, but that's all I can come up with off the top of my head as to a difference.
But for your sentence, "focus on" is much more commonly used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@meowzone Thank you! I was watching a footage where a British professor was talking about the subject of his study, and "focus upon" was often popped up from his talk. So...since you feel it's old I'm guessing it's very British-English? maybe?
- Inglês (EUA)
@uni Yes, it might be used more in British English, I wouldn't know. I'll go ask a UK friend of mine if he's up real quick actually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"That's way too specific for me to know" "I've never heard
Focus upon though".
So it doesn't seem to be very common in the UK either at least not for where he is. Maybe it's used more in academia and that's why the professor was saying it a lot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@meowzone Thank you soooo much!!! Now I understand perfectly. He works at University of Cambridge and teaches about land/property/real estate, which seems covering very wide range of subjects/theme/projects.
I think I won't have any opportunity to use "focus upon" myself but once I heare it I'll be understanding the nuance the speaker intend to put.
I think I won't have any opportunity to use "focus upon" myself but once I heare it I'll be understanding the nuance the speaker intend to put.