Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa relatively recent ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@maomao123456
“Relatively recent” means more or less recent/approximately recent.
The use of relative implies that the subject is true to a certain degree; it can be substituted for the word “quite” or “rather”.
Examples (“relative” in context):
I felt relatively scared that day.
His parents were relatively late to the gathering.
She was relatively red in colour; she was blushing very much.
The party was relatively boring.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
@maomao123456 “Recent” means new (刚才/较新的/刚刚). In combination, “relatively recent” means “quite new”.
Examples:
I opened the milk the other day - relatively recent.
They built the school two years ago, that’s relatively recent.
I’ve been learning French for 3 months, still relatively recent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)