Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre abundance e many e redundant e unnecessary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Well, to begin with "abundance" is a noun meaning having a lot of something, whereas "many", although it could be used as an noun in some cases, its most common usage is to work as a determiner of another noun (e.g. many years). On the other hand, "redundant" is an adjective that means something is unnecessary because it's more than is needed, whereas "unnecessary" is straight not needed at all. I hope it makes sense. The last two are kind of difficult to differentiate as their meanings are quite close. But I think the easiest way to identify them is by remembering that "redundant" is used when you already explained/give info about something and you're giving way too much more info than needed.
Examples:
- The abundance of oil makes the country desirable for economic reasons.
- Many years ago I was 20.
- This information is redundant for the research as we already know about this theory.
- Having too many cars for myself is unnecessary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês