Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Do we say “me trying to not make eye contact” or “me trying to not making eye contact” or do we say something else?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
I think is more natural and grammatical correct to say "me trying not to make eye contact", as the whole sentence "not to make..." works as the direct object of the verb "try" and is an non-finite sentence so is better to say "to make" than "to making". Plus, the repetition of the verbs with ending "-ing" sounds weird to me in this sentence. And the reason why I changed the place of the adverb "not" is because it sounds more natural like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I am trying not to make eye contact.
@100_yerin_love makes some good points and explains them well.
Also, remember that the subject of the sentence is "I".
And the present continuous tense of "try" is "(be) trying", so you have to add "am" to your sentence: "I am trying".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@tenssiya_ you may also want to use “I was trying to avoid eye contact”... to me it sounds smoother. Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@tenssiya_ hello!
in english the natural sentence would be
‘i am trying to not make eye contact.’
Was this answer helpful?