Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Would anyone tell me the meaning of "recreation" in detail? I googled it, but I'm not quite sure what it means and how to use it. For example, how is it differ from "a change of pace" or "a distraction"? Thank you in advance.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Recreational activities are just things you can do for fun, not for work or studies. :) It's a more formal word than hobbies, so it's not commonly used.
"I wish the recreation center was open, I'd like to go swimming"
'Recreation center' is usually shortened to 'rec center'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@meikora Thank you so much! I see. Then, is "recreation" itself rarely used in the sentence like this below? If so, what should I use instead of "recreation"? 🤔
The restaurant owner said that we want to provide a recreation to customers through meals.
- Inglês (EUA)
@moondogfermata yes, it sounds unnatural there.
This would be better: "The restaurant owner said that they want to provide customers with meals that they truly enjoy."
The other thing to note is that "re-creation" is to create something again. If that's the context: "The restaurant owner said that they want to re-create traditional Italian meals for their customers."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@meikora Thanks to you, I understand that recreation and re-creation are different. And I made a mistake in the way to use "provide A with B".😭 I have one more question if you don't mind. What I tried to say in my sentence is something like "we(our restaurant) would like customers to refresh theirself through meals". What is the suitable word instead of "recreation" when you call such a concept in English? In other words, we want to provide customers with (something) rather than meals. What is the applicable word to (something)? What I'm thinking of is like the following in Japanese.
気晴らし
気分転換
気持ちを切り替えること
- Inglês (EUA)
@moondogfermata I see! There are a few words you can use to describe that, here are some examples:
"We want our customers to feel refreshed through our meals."
"We want to provide customers with a sense of peace and enjoyment through our meals."
"Our goal is to provide our customers with delicious food and a relaxing atmosphere."
"The restaurant owner wants to make each customer's day more enjoyable with our food."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@meikora Wow, what nice examples they are! I learned a lot from each sentence. Thank you so much!