Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
I have recently seen in an English textbook that the word 'researcher' has two stressed syllable. The fist one is 'rEsearcher', and the second is more common for us, 'resEArcher'.
Have you, natives, ever heard the first way of pronouncing this word? Does my textbook contain the mistake?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Your textbook doesn't have a mistake.
There are a few words in English, like "researcher" that can be pronounced more than one way. Both ways are correct, and both ways are natural and normal.
The most common pronunciation of "researcher" is "re-SEAR-cher".
But the pronunciation "RE-searcher" is also correct.
I have heard both pronunciations.
You can listen to both pronunciations on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@volchkoff
Is the book actually saying that there are two different ways of pronouncing the word? Because that makes more sense than saying, there are two stressed syllables, one after the other.
I have heard people favour either the second or first syllable of this word. It is simply a matter of preference. It absolutely doesn't matter which way you say it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@volchkoff How it's pronounced depends on the area and thusly the local accent. Both are technically correct.
Was this answer helpful?