Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Ones e Once ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"ones" is the plural form of the pronoun "one"'
He is the one who broke the vase ➡ They are the ones who broke the vase
I want to buy that one ➡ I want to buy those ones
"once" means one time, a singular occurrence:
She's been to the restaurant once on her own
They've asked her to come visit them at least once
"once" also means "when" or "as soon as":
Once you've tied your laces, we can go
She left the room once they finished clapping
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano