Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2020
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa At the center of a diplomatic charm offensive ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It just means that China would use its vaccine to improve its diplomatic reputation with other countries. So, other countries would be grateful and have a better opinion of China if China supplied those countries with a vaccine. Make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh, also, the reason it says "offensive" (noun) is because you could say something like this:
"Ever since the virus outbreak, China's been on the defensive* when it comes to diplomacy." This just means that China's had to defend its reputation because other countries have criticized it.
*Defensive can also be a noun just like offensive.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Offense is attacking in sports or battle, the opposite of defense. Charm is charisma or "causing feelings of like or love".
A diplomat is someone who helps 2 nations solve problems or come to agreements. Diplomacy is the profession of managing international relationships.
To be diplomatically offensive or "on a diplomatic offensive" means to be active in diplomacy. The nation does not wait for problems to happen.
A diplomatic charm offensive uses charm as its tool or weapon. It's a very obscure idea.
I'd recommend clicking the link to discover more information. It's possible I'm not understanding this too😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente