Question
Atualizado em
14 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com In the openning scene in movie Frozen 2, king says about magic. He tells that "It's magic wasn't that of Goblin spell or lost fairies .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There are not common expressions for that sentence, since most of us don’t personally deal with magic and goblins and fairies.
If you’re asking for the meaning - it means that the magic is not the same kind of magic that’s used for goblins and fairies. It’s a special kind of magic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@apeelz Thanks for reply! I just wanna know it is natural. For me "it's magic wasn't that of" is not familiar. Two verbs in one sentence without conjuncture.
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@dream190406 ahh okay, yeah it’s natural, but i think the writers of the movie only wrote it in that way to sound poetic/fancy, or like how a king would talk from long ago. An average modern-day person in real life would just say, “The magic was not the same kind of magic as ____”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@dream190406
it would be “its magic”
• “it’s” = it is
• “its” = shows possession
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
oh okay so it's magic wasn't is right not its magic wasn't?
- Coreano
oh so for you "it's magic was't that of" is not correct and its magic wasn't that of" isnt correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
@dream190406
“Its magic wasn’t that of...” = correct✅
This shows that the king is talking about the person’s magic. (Magic being the possession of the person.)
“It’s magic wasn’t that of...” = incorrect❌
This would read like “it is magic was not that of”, which doesn’t make sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano