Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2020
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Hello🖐️🤗🙃 Please, help me with a piece of my retelling of the third series of "Sherlock Holmes". Perhaps, there are some grammar and punctuation mistakes. ( The name of the series is " The GREAT GAME".)
The third series of the movie begins with the scene which happens in Minsk, Belarus. Where prisoner asks Sherlock to help him. Because, according his words, he did not want to kill his girlfriend. It was just an accident. Prisoner also says that without Sherlock he will get hung for this. But Sherlock answers to him that he won't be hung, he will be hanged. Then he just goes away.
When Sherlock is already at home, his brother Microsoft comes and asks Sherlock to start investigating the deal of a national importance. Someone killed a clerk who had a memory stick which contains a new plans with missile defence system. So, It was stolen by the murderer. But Sherlock refuses to investigate the deal and then John starts doing this instead of Sherlock.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
The third series of the movie begins with the scene shot in Minsk, Belarus. A prisoner asks Sherlock to help him. Because, according his words, he did not want to kill his girlfriend. It was just an accident. The prisoner also says that without Sherlock he will get hung for this. Sherlock simply answers that he won't be hung, he will be hanged, then he just walks away.
After Sherlock arrives home, his brother Microft comes and asks Sherlock to start investigating the deal of national importance. Someone killed a clerk who had a memory stick which contained new plans for a missile defence system. The memory stick was stolen by the murderer. But Sherlock refuses to investigate the deal and so John starts investigating instead of Sherlock.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Russo
@lucyhollings
Thank you so much
But I have a continuation of this really long retelling. Can you help me with this?
- Inglês (RU)
@gromovairina690 Yes but it may take me a few days because I'm quite busy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
@JMLM This is actually a funny one. The verb 'hang' has two past tense forms. For a person, you say 'hanged'. For a thing, you say 'hung'.
He was sentenced to be hanged.
The man hanged himself from that tree.
I hung the jacket on the hook.
She hung the clothes on the washing line.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Russo
@lucyhollings
So, I hope you can help me with continuation of my really long retelling. :)
At the same time, Sherlock receives a strange envelope. Inside this envelope he finds a pink phone. And Sherlock with John understands that this phone from "The Study in Pink". Later, an unknown man takes hostages and uses their voices to talk to Sherlock on this pink phone. This man also sends Sherlock different puzzles which he has to solve or the hostages will be killed.
So, the great game begins with Sherlock has 12 hours to solve the first puzzle. He has to find out how Carl Power, young kid, champion swimmer, drowned in the pool. Fortunately, Sherlock finds a right answer and saves woman. By the way during the investigating the first deal Sherlock meets Sarah's friend whose name is Jim. But Sherlock doesn’t pay attention to this really important meeting.
- Inglês (RU)
At the same time, Sherlock receives a strange envelope. Inside this envelope he finds a pink phone. Sherlock and John understand that this phone is from "The Study in Pink". Later, an unknown man takes hostages and uses their voices to talk to Sherlock on this pink phone. This man also sends Sherlock different puzzles which he has to solve or the hostages will be killed.
And so the great game begins. Sherlock has 12 hours to solve the first puzzle. He has to find out how Carl Power, a young kid and champion swimmer, drowned in the pool. Fortunately, Sherlock finds the right answer and saves the hostage. During the investigation, Sherlock also happens to meet Sarah's friend Jim, but he doesn’t pay any attention to him.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Russo