Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa send off ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1) It can be a verb, same as send (enviar). 'send' can be between any two places (you are in Madrid and could send something from London to Paris, or from Madrid to Paris), 'send off' usually means from the place you are (if you send something off, it must be from Madrid). I think 'send' without 'off' is much more common.
I am going to send a letter (off) to the company.
I will send (off) the documents as soon as they are ready.
2) It can be a colloquial noun (with '-') meaning 'fiesta' for when someone is leaving (a job, a city etc.)
We are having a send-off for Diego on Friday, do you want to come?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)