Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Good for you e I'm happy for you e I'm glad to hear that ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"good for you" you are letting someone know that they did something good for themselves
person: I just got my first job
you: good for you
"I'm happy for you" you are happy for the person because of something they did
person: I got married
you: I'm happy for you
"I'm glad to hear that" you are comforted by the information someone has told you
person: my mother is doing well
you: I'm glad to hear that
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You have to be careful saying "Good for you" because English has sarcasm, and that is very commonly used sarcastically, in which case it means "You bragging about it is very unnecessary." If you say it carefully and cheerfully, then it just means "I'm happy for you."
"I'm glad to hear that" can't go wrong no matter how it's said. It means that you genuinely have joy that someone is in a certain situation that was just stated to you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@MasahiroK by saying I'm happy for you, one means that they are happy for the person for what they did
I'm glad to hear that, means you get comforted by hearing a good news of your Loved ones
and talking about good for you
one should always be careful while using that because it is used in different situations..
if you say it with a cheerful face you comfort other person, means you are happy for him or her
but if something wrong has happened with a person and you use it then at this situation it's not good...
As @DeityofAutomation mentioned
Hope it helps you😊 keep going🙌
Was this answer helpful?