Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Dedication ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There are a couple of meanings. If you are dedicated to a cause or an idea it means you are passionate and care very strongly about it. “Hard work and dedication” are qualities that employers look for when hiring. Dedication means that you will be focused on your projects from start to finish and take care of your customers.
A formal dedication is often made at the beginning of a book. “To all the people that helped me and were patient with me over the last two years (this book is dedicated to you).” While it’s similar to a thank you or a toast, it’s considered an honor. An object or song could be dedicated to honor someone or a cause. “This arch is dedicated to the men and women of Canada and the United States to commemorate peace and brotherhood between our nations.”
Was this answer helpful?