Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2020
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I looked up the word “delicate” in a dictionary and it turned out it had a lot of meanings. I wonder which one it means here.
?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think the meaning here is this: the situation on dealing with Coronavirus is a "delicate" one. It could easily "break", go wrong and turn worse if they don't proceed with caution. But how Donald Trump deals with the pandemic will also affect his re-election for President, so that could also be the "delicate" situation he is speaking about.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Here, "delicate" has a meaning similar to "difficult and important" or "requires care".
So he is saying the virus is a difficult situation where it is important to make the right decision. We say delicate because the situation is like an object that will "break" if we are not careful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente