Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2020
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre multiple e various e several e diverse ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Multiple and several just means more than one, while various and diverse means more than one variety or type of thing. Also diverse is used for very different things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Multiple: Any amount more than one.
"It is difficult to walk multiple dogs when they run in multiple directions"
Several: Usually more than 2, but usually not a huge amount either.
"I have several pears, but as long as I eat them soon they won't spoil"
Various: There are mutiple kinds or types.
"Kim is good at various crafts, including woodworking and crochet"
Diverse: Like various, but with emphasis that a wide range of types are present.
"Our diverse selection of kitchen appliances will meet your every need"
Was this answer helpful?