Question
Atualizado em
8 set 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre it strikes me that e it hits me that ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@hoshino_tooru While in most cases you can use them interchangeably, you'd rather use "it strikes me" since it is more common and it reduces any potential confusion. One exception to this is saying "It just hit me that __ is actually __!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"it strikes me that" means you have come to a sudden realization. The idiom is used in direct conversation with someone, in the present tense.
Ex: "My friend, it strikes me that you might be in love, since you talk about her all the time."
Ex: "It strikes me that although you say you are my friend, you always ignore me."
"it hits me that" means to come to a sudden realization as well, but the idiom is used primarily in the past tense, and sounds awkward in the present tense. It is used when you are reflecting on a past event. You would say "it hit me that," not "it hits me that."
Ex: " Suddenly it hit me that my friend might be in love, since he talked about her all the time."
Ex: "It hit me that although he said he was my friend, he was always ignoring me."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
- Sueco