Question
Atualizado em
8 set 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Looking back to his childhood, there was an instant he's touched on at the gut that's been bubbling away in his mind for a long, long time. ?
I can roughly get the idea, but I am quite confused by part of the sentence.
1. "He's touched on" — I don't really get this passive expression. He was touched on ... by what?
2. "at the gut" — I know gut can refer to certain qualities. But what does this phrase mean specifically?
3. "Bubbling away" — does this mean something disappearing smoothly and quietly?
Thank you in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@20Eight
“He’s touched on” refers to his thoughts having grasped a new thought. In English when you are introduced to a new topic or idea you could say that you “touched on” the subject. It implies a brief and shallow interaction.
“At the gut” refers to a deep feeling or instinct. When you get a bad feeling about anything that is very strong but not tied to actual knowledge. I had a gut feeling that the guy was bad news so I always kept my distance.
“Bubbling away” is referring to his mind. Essentially if you are working on an idea then it is equivalent to cooking it. He’s cooking up a plan. Similarly, bubbling refers to boiling something while cooking. Therefore, if an idea is bubbling then it has obviously been cooking for a while.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Jennifer_Loubna_Abou Thank you very much! Your explanation is extremely helpful! I actually learned more from you than from a dictionary. I really appreciate your help!