Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2020
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa stamp ?
Respostas
20 set 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Stamp can have several meanings,but here it refers to an office tool that is a small pad with an engraving on it. The stamp is touched to some ink and then touched to a piece of paper, leaving an image of whatever was carved into the stamp, like the words "PAST DUE" or "APPROVED".
To rubber stamp something means to pass it through a bureaucratic process in a routine manner.
"The mayor rubber stamped the plans for the new courthouse without really studying them."
"I have to get my supervisor to rubber stamp these invoices before I submit them to accounting."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?