Question
Atualizado em
6 set 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Granted ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on context. It can mean different things in different contexts. BUT just by itself, with a capital "G" and followed by a period or a comma, it means something like "I concede that point (what you just said)" or "I am willing to admit the truth of what you just said." Of course, such concession is often followed by a "But ...." :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)