Question
Atualizado em
6 set 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa buckle under the strain ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If you are talking about a person it means they are overwhelmed with pressure. Or metal can buckle (bend) under the strain (weight).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@monkeybiz99 I see. Thank you! The whole sentence is "Health care systems are already buckling under the strain." So, it says health care systems don't seem to work properly ( because of the pandemic), right?
- Inglês (EUA)