Question
Atualizado em
6 set 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I keep saying, in a lot of ways, it's a straight ahead story. There are only a few things that are a hair off. ?
I'm interested in the meaning of the expression "a hair off" in this context.
Respostas
6 set 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
A hair off means only a little bit off from its supposed to be/original placement.
In this context it means that some things are wrong in the story but only by a little bit.
Was this answer helpful?