Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Is there different ways to say "why'?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
なぜ、どうして、何の為に(なんのために)
i am not native. sorry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I add なんで、なんだって to @wintrover answer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
I use なんで the most
@wintrover and @tulie are both correct
I've never seen 何の為に before
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Japonês
@carlifault Why you asked me? It's not a easy question. why, why, why... :-)
なぜ、どうして、なんで are almost the same. They are just asking the reason.
なんのために means what's for? It asks the purpose.
Why you are learning Japanese? Because my goal is to be a translator.
umm, I don't know the difference between reason and purpose well. They are similar.
なんだって means what? Did you say that? Why you said that?
It includes the feeling of surprised so much. My first why, why, why is this phrase "なんだって?".
------
Thank you for my English correction. :-)
Since I can't say thank you after you set the "closed question", I edited my answer. どうもありがとう.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@tulie Here are some corrections on your English sentences too.
"Why you asked me?"
to
"Why did you ask me?"
"It's not an easy question."
"It's not a simple question."
"They are just asking the reason."
"They are just asking for the reason."
"Why you are learning Japanese?"
"Why are you learning Japanese?"
Reason is 理由。
Purpose is 目的。
Also, ありがとうございます!
"Why you asked me?"
to
"Why did you ask me?"
"It's not an easy question."
"It's not a simple question."
"They are just asking the reason."
"They are just asking for the reason."
"Why you are learning Japanese?"
"Why are you learning Japanese?"
Reason is 理由。
Purpose is 目的。
Also, ありがとうございます!