Question
Atualizado em
3 set 2020
- Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what is the difference between . a job and the work . please help me for this problem ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They can be the same thing sometimes, they both involve doing labor. But a job is always work that you're paid for. Work can be done for free or for money. So my office job is work, but if I mow my elderly neighbor's yard for free, that is also work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“Do you have a job?”
“Do you work?”
“I don’t work”
“I don’t have a job”
“I work at my job”
“I don’t work for that company”
Job is a noun, Work is a verb.
But people also tend to say “I have work.” Only in that context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?