Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre most e most of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Most of is used as a slight embellishment. Most is used in common talk
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Most of" is used with a specific group of something.
"Most of the people in this room are on their phones." vs
"Most people use their phones all the time."
You also use "most of" with pronouns.
Ex. "Most of us" "most of them"
Was this answer helpful?