Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre 1. vacation 2. holiday 3. leave 4. day off e 5. break ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context vacation, holiday, leave, and break all generally mean the same thing. A day off just means a singular day away from work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
This depends on the countries language. In Australia a vacation and holiday often refer to the same thing. A time where the person relaxes away from work etc. leave could be a leave from work due to pregnancy and other circumstances. Day off is a day or two away from work, because the maximum amount of work a week is 35hrs etc. and a break could mean a break from working. Just stop working due to a pursuit of different interest
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In the U.S. we say "vacation" to mean having a few days or more to relax and usually travel to another place. In other English speaking countries they may say "holiday" with the same meaning as "vacation".
So in the U.S. :
Vacation : scheduled time to relax and not work, usually travel, when you would normally be working/school.
"We took a 10 day vacation to Hawaii. "
Holiday : Days that are celebrated or observed nationally, where many businesses may be closed.
" Thanksgiving and Christmas are my favorite holidays. "
Leave: Scheduled time that you do not have to work, usually for a specific reason. These can be a few days or months. Common term in the military.
" I am on maternity leave this month, after having a baby."
I am on shore leave. I have to be back to my boat tomorrow. "
Day off: simply a day that you do not have to work, usually weekends.
" Saturday is my day off. I'm going to watch a movie. "
Break: This is time off work, like a vacation or day off. It is also used for when there is no school for a week or more.
" I can't wait for spring break! No school for a week! "
Here's a complex but natural statement :
" Christmas is my favorite holiday, it's in the middle of winter break. We're taking a vacation to Italy that week. I'll have to take a few days off from my job, but it's worth it!"
Was this answer helpful?