Question
Atualizado em
30 ago 2020
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Young she was and yet not so.
What does “and yet not so” mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
young and yet not young /young but not actually young.
It could mean that she is young, but has the mind of someone much older, or that she appears young, but is actually much older than she seems. Poetic language is always a bit waffly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@lucyhollings, what's waffly? How could I use “and yet not so”?
- Inglês (RU)
waffly means vague, uncertain, inexact.
I don't think I would ever use 'and yet not so' in normal speech, because it is so vague and poetic. It would be very unclear what you meant.
You would either need a situation where it is very clear why something seems one way, but is actually another way, or create a context to explain it.
'It was beautiful, and yet not so. The light spilled across the water, casting silver light on the inky black swirling river. It was beautiful, and yet sinister, the beauty masking the danger of the swirling, powerful currents'
'The man was old, and yet not so. His eyes were young and bright, and shone with energy.'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@lucyhollings, “and yet sinister”? “And yet” always means “but”?
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, 'and yet' means 'but'.
'and yet' is more poetic than 'but'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@lucyhollings, and let me know. Is “Young she wasn't and yet so” the opposite?
- Inglês (RU)
That is the opposite, yes, but it is very confusing in English.
Yet = opposite
The tree was tall yet it seemed short
Yet + not = opposite
The tree seemed tall and yet it wasn't
not + yet = the opposite of the opposite = double negative (confusing in English)
The tree wasn't short and yet seemed so
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@lucyhollings, I mean, is “Young she wasn't and yet so” the opposite of “Young she was and yet not so”?
- Inglês (RU)
Yes. 'Young she wasn't and yet so' is the opposite of 'Young she was and yet not so'.
However 'Young she wasn't and yet so' is very confusing in English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@lucyhollings, okay. Many thanks to you for your help! I do really appreciate it! :')