Question
Atualizado em
29 ago 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please help me🙏🏻💙🙏🏻
1. She's like me
Verb: be
2. People who like you and me
Verb: like (?)
BUT both of them have meaning comparison with s.t
( I really confused with the 2nd sentence. I thought it also meant like "love")
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1 -- She IS like me (meaning: she is similar to me)
2 -- People who LIKE YOU AND ME (meaning.. there are people who have postitive feelings toward you and your friend)
YES those sentences mean different things (ALSO: say "2nd sentence")
(I don't know what s.t. means)
If you want sentence 2 to be more similar to sentence 2.. say this:
2- People are ARE LIKE YOU AND ME (meaning -- those people are similar to you).
(you left out the word 'ARE')
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?