Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
when you use "One" or "Ones",Does the person who`s listening have to know what it`s referring to?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Not really, when you use “one” it is referring to people. For example, saying “When one does this,” is referring to people. So it’s the same thing as saying “When people do this,” or “When someone does this.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Húngaro
Yes.
For example, you're pointing at an object saying "That one."
Or mentioning the objects or person and saying "They are the ones that said it first."
There's always something that points to the object of the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Brasil)