Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can "operation" have a meaning as "company"? If so, what's the operation's own nuance?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, operation can mean company, but it is usually a bad choice.
"Company" would refer to the business, its workers, its buildings, and the like.
You might use "operation" if you want to focus only on what the company is doing. Even then, I think I'd use "the operations of the company".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Companies can have operations.
Operations are the way things are done as well as subsections of a company (groups of people within the company can be called "operations").
So a company's operations would be like their procedures (how they do things, their methods, their branches of positions)
Definition: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/oper...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It can mean “company” but usually it means “function” or “action”.
If you say “operation” to mean a company, it emphasizes the “activity” of the company.
Was this answer helpful?